[CTRL] IMF: Outsourcing not draining jobs
[…] "selected" by a 5-4 vote of "conservatives" is just that, a lie. It was the 7-2 
vote that gave Bush Florida’s electoral votes and the presidency.

However, when the exact same 
issue was presented to the U.S. Supreme Court in the New Jersey case this year, 
the court refused to hear an appeal, in effect upholding the ruling of the State 
Supreme Court that it had the authority to override the state law established by 
the legislature in the interest of "fairness."

Although a different section of 
the constitution was involved (senators not presidents), the issue was 
identical. Article I, Section 4 reads:
“The Times, Places and Manner of 
holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in 
each State by the Legislature thereof, but the Congress may at any time 
by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing 
Senators.” (The exception for senators was because at that time, before adoption 
of the seventeenth amendment, they were chosen by the state legislatures.)

What does all this prove about 
the SCOTUS? Only that it will use