Trac: about half a dozen already, all saying slightly different things. There's one situation I hadn't thought of: motorway service areas attached to motorway slip roads.
Where I'm getting to is: 1) Except for links between motorways and other roads (which should be motorway_link), the connections between highways of different classification should correspond to the classification of the lower road. I don't think it's actually possible to make it work if you use the classification of the higher road (which is why we've ended up in a bit of a mess) 2) Rendering order should ordinarily be (within a given layer): trunk trunk_link primary primary_link secondary secondary_link tertiary tertiary_link unclassified/residential/pedestrian/living_street motorway motorway_link service/track/cycleway/footway/bridleway At the moment, I think Mapnik puts all links at the bottom, which doesn't work. Richard On Fri, Jun 18, 2010 at 12:11 PM, M∡rtin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: > 2010/6/18 Richard Mann <richard.mann.westoxf...@googlemail.com>: >> The first one is motorway_link, the second primary (because it's >> two-way), the third primary_link, the fourth could be just about >> anything from trunk to service. Mapnik makes a mess if a link >> intersects a service, but that's cos Mapnik renders a trunk_link under >> a service, which is wrong. > > is there a trac-ticket for this issue? > > cheers, > Martin > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging