When the busway was being built, I thought that the path should be tagged as a bridleway, because that was to be its legal status. But after it was surfaced, somebody tagged it as cycleway, and I came round to the view that this was better, because it more accurately describes the nature of what has actually been built. I remember in another discussion on tagging, somebody said "if it looks like a duck, call it a duck". To me, it doesn't look like a bridleway, most of which are dreadful for cyclists. So I thought the way this path was tagged (highway = cycleway, designation = public_bridleway) was the most accurate way of doing it. I think this is Oliver's point.
Anyway, I'm not going to change what Jamie Abbot has done because I know it can be argued either way. Like Maids Causeway, Maid's Causeway or Maids' Causeway, depending on which sign you look at :-) For the name tag, I think Martin (Cyclestreets) added it originally as a descriptive, as it doesn't have a name. I think perhaps I'll send a note to JA mentioning these points, and noting his error at the St Ives end, and see what he says. Unless anyone has any other ideas? Richard _______________________________________________ Talk-gb-midanglia mailing list Talk-gb-midanglia@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-midanglia _______________________________________________ Talk-gb-midanglia mailing list Talk-gb-midanglia@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-midanglia