On Thu, Aug 28, 2008 at 12:49 AM, Dermot McNally <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Folks - with reference to this: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.72339&lon=-6.34273&zoom=17&layers=B00FTF > > ...which is a section of the Mapnik render of the outcome of the very > successful Drogheda Mapping Party in Ireland. Towards the centre of > the map, you'll see what is represented as an oval area of residential > highway. I can almost see why, but it struck me that it represents > unwanted behaviour that could possibly be fixed. > > What we have here is a closed way of type highway=residential. > Importantly, it isn't tagged as an area. It _is_ tagged (the same way) > as landuse=grass. So without understanding the internals of Mapnik, > it's as though the landuse, which applies at area-level, infects the > highway tag and causes it to be considered as an area too. > Correct > > Clearly, I could simply draw a second way through the same nodes, and > there are plenty of heated discussions over which approach is the > saner. But it feels as though this tag combination ought to be able to > render correctly as is.
Mapnik still likes the one way per feature way of doing things, (as a matter of fact, so do I, seems more logical that the two can be separated if required later) > > Dermot > > -- > -------------------------------------- > Iren sind menschlich > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > -- Regards, Thomas Wood (Edgemaster) _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk