Simone Cortesi wrote: > On Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 09:21, Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason<ava...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >>> Does OSM invalidates GPS data after some time? Otherwise, roads >>> continuously changes and after we will have a big cloud of points that >>> don't make any sense. >> No, it doesn't. GPX tracks stay where they are forever and continue >> being served by the GPS API. > > anyway this is something that we might need to consider in the future. > > GPS are becoming more precise. older tracks are, on a general basis, > less precise than actual ones. and road modifications will become more > apparent as we progress.
But there is no way to determine if a particular GPS track is outdated. Sure, you can look at the map and say "I don't see a physical road for this track", but how would you identify GPS points of a track that is invalid? Especialy for the anonymous tracks? Maarten _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk