On Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 09:07:56AM +0200, marcus.wolsc...@googlemail.com wrote: > The way below the bridge does not intersect the bridge at all. > There is no reference from the street below to indicate that there > is a bridge at all. You would have to analyse the location and > vector of all other ways in the map as one of them could be a bridge > and you would have to do that for each and any way-segment you want > to evaluate for routing. Bad idea.
I think this is the best reason I've read to tag the street below. I wouldn't want my poor Neo Freerunner to perform queries like this just for some routing. Markus sketches a little too grim image, as a good data structure will prevent you from having to iterate all segments, but still his point is valid. Cheers, -- Sybren Stüvel http://stuvel.eu/ http://www.flickr.com/photos/sybrenstuvel
signature.asc
Description: Digital signature
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk