" this highway is lower speed limit" is enough to tag, let the data consumers do the rest. Saw this in the latest OSM Weekly: http://k1z.blog.uni-heidelberg.de/2017/07/10/reducing-stress-by-avoiding-noise-with-quiet-routing-in-openrouteservice/ Yves
Le 16 juillet 2017 02:51:03 GMT+02:00, john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> a écrit : >"This is primarily subjective rubbish which, IMO, has no place in OSM. > >"Lovely scenery." indeed <shakes head>" > >OSM has many of its roots in cycling. A cyclist with a GPS could cover >a >much greater distance than a pedestrian in the days before we had the >imagery we enjoy today. If you look at the web sites that provide >cycling >routes many actually use OSM and provide different types of routing >according to the needs of the cyclist. > >Locally in Ottawa we have these things called City parks where you may >cycle over many of the paths, the NCC has what are called multiuse >paths >that many consider to be cycle paths. These stretch for many kilometres >and >a few run alongside the river Ottawa, you're quite right many commuters >enjoy the scenery as they cycle. We even have a few tourists who hire >a >bike or bring their own to travel them. We have highways that cyclists >may >use but with a 60 km/hr speed limit and high traffic volumes the more >timid >cyclists prefer not to use them but a number of of the "spandex" >cyclists >seem to relish the close contact with fast moving cars. > >We have room in OSM for tagging to say this highway is lower speed >limit >and low volume traffic and suitable for more timid cyclists or this one >is >higher speed limit and volume of traffic but how we would tag I'm not >sure. >We do of course have tourism=viewpoint but that isn't quite the same as >a >safer route for cyclists. > >Cheerio John > > > >On 15 July 2017 at 19:34, Dave F <davefoxfa...@btinternet.com> wrote: > >> This is primarily subjective rubbish which, IMO, has no place in OSM. >> >> "Lovely scenery." indeed <shakes head> >> >> DaveF >> >> >> On 15/07/2017 23:45, Rodrigo Rodríguez wrote: >> >>> Hello, >>> >>> I'm trying to map bicycle-friendly ways in my city [Managua], which >>> doesn't have any cycleways or lanes. I'm wondering whether I should >use >>> the "class=bicycle" to map those ways where I usually ride on my >bike >>> sharing with the whole traffic (cars, buses, etc.) >>> >>> Is this the case where I can use this tag? I'm expecting some >comments >>> based on your cyclist mapping experience. >>> >>> Regards, >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> talk mailing list >>> talk@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >>
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk