On Sun, Feb 18, 2018 at 12:53 PM, Maarten Deen <md...@xs4all.nl> wrote:
> On 2018-02-18 19:28, Tom Hughes wrote: > >> On 18/02/18 18:04, Paul Johnson wrote: >> >> OK, so what can we do about this problem? For example, go to Jenks, >>> Oklahoma. Search for Walmart. First result isn't the Walmart Neighborhood >>> Market across the street from the Riverside Market shopping center. It's >>> not even the Walmart Supercenter across from Oral Roberts University. Or >>> even the Walmart Neighborhood Market further from downtown Jenks, but still >>> in Jenks, over by Haddington Heights. The results instead are in Sunset >>> Harbor, Florida; Saint Louis, Missouri; Tallahassee, Florida, El Paso, >>> Texas; and Fairbanks, Alaska. >>> >>> I get that if you get specific and actually type "Walmart jenks" in, you >>> get the one in Haddington Heights, and then the one in Glenpool, Oklahoma >>> (slightly odd for that one, but not entirely unreasonable). But this isn't >>> what most people are going to do. I also get that the homepage isn't >>> /meant/ to be used as the product itself, just a demonstration, but we >>> really should be putting our best foot forward there. >>> >> >> I can't comment about how the algorithm works because I don't know >> anything about it. I'm just saying that we do tell it the viewbox >> > > It appears to me that the bounding box is used when searching places > (towns, cities) or streets, but not when searching objects like shops or > restaurants. > For instance, searching for a McDonald's always gives me the McDonald's at > 1351, George Dieter Drive, El Paso City, El Paso County, Texas, 79936, > Verenigde Staten van Amerika Keen ask. I think a *lot* of the complaints regarding Nominatim that have come up could be fixed by using the bounding box context for all items. I may have incorrectly opened an Osmand bug <https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/issues/5036> on the assumption Nominatim was consistently using the geocontext for all results.
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk