Hi, Jon Burgess wrote: > Try running the query below and compare the sizes returned for the > tables & indexes on the two databases.
Hm, it seems I have overlooked the fact that I also updated osm2pgsql when I did the update. The old database was created with 0.66. But it already had integers in the node lat/lon columns. Funny thing is, your query does not list the nodes table although it definitely is there and has data: Postgres 8.4/PostGIS 1.4/osm2pgsql 0.67: relname | size | reltuples | relpages ------------------------------------+------------+-----------+---------- planet_osm_ways_nodes | 18 GB | 455575744 | 2406878 planet_osm_line | 7104 MB | 27410148 | 909316 planet_osm_ways | 6364 MB | 32382898 | 814552 planet_osm_line_index | 1607 MB | 27410148 | 205720 planet_osm_polygon | 1247 MB | 4274538 | 159647 planet_osm_roads | 800 MB | 2527240 | 102446 planet_osm_point | 615 MB | 7963185 | 78728 planet_osm_line_pkey | 587 MB | 27410148 | 75093 planet_osm_point_index | 464 MB | 7963185 | 59423 planet_osm_polygon_index | 260 MB | 4274538 | 33337 planet_osm_point_pkey | 171 MB | 7963185 | 21825 planet_osm_roads_index | 151 MB | 2527240 | 19373 planet_osm_polygon_pkey | 92 MB | 4274538 | 11735 planet_osm_rels | 84 MB | 171433 | 10727 planet_osm_rels_parts | 67 MB | 2058555 | 8545 planet_osm_roads_pkey | 54 MB | 2527240 | 6929 Postgres 8.3/PostGIS 1.3.3/osm2pgsql 0.66: relname | size | reltuples | relpages -----------------------------------+------------+-----------+---------- planet_osm_ways_nodes | 20 GB | 455575744 | 2577003 planet_osm_line | 7105 MB | 27520596 | 909401 planet_osm_ways | 6373 MB | 32382898 | 815762 planet_osm_line_index | 1613 MB | 27520596 | 206460 planet_osm_polygon | 1248 MB | 4323558 | 159700 planet_osm_roads | 800 MB | 2525497 | 102457 planet_osm_point | 615 MB | 7956908 | 78728 planet_osm_line_pkey | 587 MB | 27520596 | 75093 planet_osm_point_index | 464 MB | 7956908 | 59423 planet_osm_polygon_index | 260 MB | 4323558 | 33337 planet_osm_point_pkey | 171 MB | 7956908 | 21825 planet_osm_roads_index | 151 MB | 2525497 | 19373 planet_osm_polygon_pkey | 92 MB | 4323558 | 11735 planet_osm_rels_parts | 85 MB | 2058555 | 10904 planet_osm_rels | 84 MB | 171433 | 10727 planet_osm_roads_pkey | 54 MB | 2525497 | 6929 I double checked that lat/lon is stored as integers on both (36 bytes per record is the norm on both). I'll re-run the full import with the exact same osm2pgsql version to have perfect conditions for comparison. - Maybe osm2pgsql could create a table where it records its version number and possibly also information about the style file used, so one can track these things more easily. I'll report back in about 2000 minutes then ;-) Bye Frederik _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev