Hi, I think I made one more blunder when doing the comparison: I did one of the imports - the slower one actually! - with the -l flag, the other one without. (Both were with --slim.) But by now there are too many variables in the game and it is impossible to tell what is to blame for the longer running time. I'm now running a new import on postgres 8.3 with osm2pgsql 0.67 and the -l switch on so that I have two test cases which are identical except in the Postgres/PostGIS version.
Jon Burgess wrote: > Do you have the _int.sql loaded? Yes, in both versions; however the _int that comes with PostGIS 1.4 seems to be slightly modified, with new paramters added to ginint4_queryextract and ginint4_consistent. So it is not impossible that it performs worse. > Did you move the nodes to a different table space as part of the > performance tests? No, *those* performance tests were done on a different machine (with identical hardware). This is a pristine installation. > gis=> SELECT relname, pg_size_pretty(relpages::bigint * 8 *1024) AS > size, reltuples::bigint, relpages FROM pg_class pg where relname like > 'planet_osm_%' ORDER BY relpages DESC; > > relname | size | reltuples | relpages > --------------------------+---------+-----------+---------- > planet_osm_ways_nodes | 21 GB | 32934624 | 2738983 > planet_osm_nodes | 18 GB | 421706720 | 2333748 > planet_osm_nodes_pkey | 9007 MB | 421706720 | 1152902 [...] > (22 rows) Something must be definitely broken here - my ways_nodes table lists 455 million entries, yours only 32 million. As if the size counters were mixed up in some way, and all my nodes counted towards my ways_nodes number or something. I too get 22 rows but the node tables seem to be empty: [...] planet_osm_nodes_pkey | 8192 bytes | 0 | 1 planet_osm_ways_idx | 8192 bytes | 0 | 1 planet_osm_ways_pkey | 8192 bytes | 0 | 1 planet_osm_rels_idx | 8192 bytes | 0 | 1 planet_osm_rels_pkey | 8192 bytes | 0 | 1 planet_osm_nodes | 0 bytes | 0 | 0 Still, the data is there: osm=# select max(id) from planet_osm_nodes; max ----------- 480684210 (1 row) osm=# select * from planet_osm_nodes limit 10; id | lat | lon | tags ----+-----------+-----------+--------------------------------------- 2 | 501359444 | 83013034 | {place,village,name,Wiesbaden-Naurod} 3 | 515284576 | -1486064 | 4 | 515220583 | -1457854 | 5 | 515288506 | -1464925 | 6 | 515288619 | -1465242 | 7 | 515287437 | -1487777 | 8 | 515296860 | -1464353 | 9 | 515284843 | -1486444 | 10 | 515289383 | -1413791 | 11 | 40840331 | 735129514 | {place,village,name,Embudu} I would say something is broken in my Postgres installation but these results are exactly the same whether I start up the 8.3 or 8.4 version. Selecting "reltablespace" from the pg_class table yields 0 for all planet_osm tables. Bye Frederik _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev