On 28-4-2010 8:28, John Smith wrote: > It occurred to me a few weeks ago that ways shouldn't be tagged with > the admin_level, but instead use the information from relations, but
How did this occur to you? Tagging the ways is even explicitly documented on the wiki. > this doesn't work, in fact I removed the admin_level tag from a way > that makes up part of a state border assuming the information would be > used from the relation instead, but it just didn't render at all until > I reinstate the admin_level on the way. If the relation forms a closed loop, and is tagged as a boundary, it should currently render. > I haven't figured out what needs to be fixed in the mapnik style sheet > to fix this, can anyone tell me what needs tweaking to fix this? Should work currently. The major drawback to also drawing boundary relations is that they can stack (in osm2pgsql+mapnik). Where a tagged boundary way is part of n boundary relations, you will see n+1 overlapping lines in the render. IMO this is ugly, and you get no sense of the actual admin levels involved. Rendering just the boundary way makes for a clean border render, with a predictable appearance. To this end, the wiki documentation describes tagging the way with the highest order (lowest value) of admin_level. As far as I'm aware, ti...@home already take this approach, and does not render boundary relations. I trust people will now bring the "don't tag for the renderer" mantra into play, but in my mind, a boundary relation(*) describes the polygon, so the administrative *area*, and the ways describe the demarcation between administrative areas. Thus, it's the ways that should appear on the rendered map, not the area. *) Actually tagged as a multipolygon, because, hey, that's what it really is. -- Lennard _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev