On 28 April 2010 18:33, Lennard <l...@xs4all.nl> wrote: > No, if they were broken, they wouldn't render in the first place.
They render as lines instead of areas, but they still render, I've dealt with this issue a lot of time with broken postcodes in Australia, fix the relation you fix the rendering... > Easy: slap a "where osm_id>0" on that query you posted, and only render > the (correctly tagged) ways. :) That doesn't solve the issue, that just excludes information from relations, we need to use relation information if the way information doesn't exist, similar to the way information from relations work for other objects. This is the order things need to be found, through a subselect or join, after finding distinct segments, from those segments we need to sort by way admin_level, and then by relation admin_level, simply excluding information only glosses over the issue by excluding broken multipolygons. _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev