Hi! When I try to run https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24801630 through the commands you provided, it will come out fine. In fact it comes out twice, once as LineString, once as MultiPolygon.
Tested with: wget -O w24801630.osm https://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/way/24801630/full osmium tags-filter w24801630.osm amenity building craft cuisine diet leisure office public_transport railway shop sport aeroway --remove-tags -v -o poi.osm.pbf osmium export poi.osm.pbf --output-format=geojsonseq --omit-rs --add-unique-id=type_id -v -o poi.json This shouldn't be different if it is in the planet file. Where did your planet file come from? Can you provide a minimal example instead of one that needs an (unspecified) planet file? Jochen On Tue, Nov 12, 2019 at 09:45:32AM -0500, Craig Kochis via dev wrote: > Date: Tue, 12 Nov 2019 09:45:32 -0500 > From: Craig Kochis via dev <dev@openstreetmap.org> > To: dev@openstreetmap.org > Subject: [OSM-dev] Missing records from osmium-tool tags-filter > > First off, just want to say this tool has been amazing, it's blazing fast > for parsing through huge amounts of data. > > There's probably something I'm not understanding about how the tags-filter > command is working, but there are some records missing from the output that > I'd expect to be there based on the commands. For instance, I'm running the > following command to extract some POIs I'm interested in: > > osmium tags-filter planet.osm.pbf amenity building craft cuisine diet > leisure office public_transport railway shop sport aeroway --remove-tags -v > -o poi.osm.pbf > > Then exporting to JSON > > osmium export poi.osm.pbf --output-format=geojsonseq --omit-rs > --add-unique-id=type_id -v -o poi.json > > And some records are being omitted that I would expect to be in the output. > For instance, Yankee Stadium: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24801630 matches > the "leisure" and "sport" tags, yet that way isn't in the result set. If I > run tags-filter with just "leisure" it will show up, so I'm wondering if > there's something happening by specifying multiple tags that I'm not aware > of. > > Any guidance on this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks! > _______________________________________________ > dev mailing list > dev@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev -- Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688 _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev