Hi! The Osmium version 1.11.1 released yesterday has the fix.
Jochen On Tue, Nov 12, 2019 at 06:31:14PM +0100, Jochen Topf wrote: > Date: Tue, 12 Nov 2019 18:31:14 +0100 > From: Jochen Topf <joc...@remote.org> > To: Craig Kochis via dev <dev@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] Missing records from osmium-tool tags-filter > > Hi! > > Okay, turns out there is a bug in Osmium. It removes the tags from too > many objects (in this case way 24801630). This only happens if a > matching way is also referenced from a matching relation. I'll make a > fix soon. > > Jochen > > On Tue, Nov 12, 2019 at 04:22:24PM +0100, Jochen Topf wrote: > > Date: Tue, 12 Nov 2019 16:22:24 +0100 > > From: Jochen Topf <joc...@remote.org> > > To: Craig Kochis via dev <dev@openstreetmap.org> > > Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] Missing records from osmium-tool tags-filter > > > > Hi! > > > > When I try to run https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24801630 through the > > commands you provided, it will come out fine. In fact it comes out > > twice, once as LineString, once as MultiPolygon. > > > > Tested with: > > > > wget -O w24801630.osm > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/way/24801630/full > > osmium tags-filter w24801630.osm amenity building craft cuisine diet > > leisure office public_transport railway shop sport aeroway --remove-tags -v > > -o poi.osm.pbf > > osmium export poi.osm.pbf --output-format=geojsonseq --omit-rs > > --add-unique-id=type_id -v -o poi.json > > > > This shouldn't be different if it is in the planet file. Where did your > > planet file come from? Can you provide a minimal example instead of one > > that needs an (unspecified) planet file? > > > > Jochen > > > > On Tue, Nov 12, 2019 at 09:45:32AM -0500, Craig Kochis via dev wrote: > > > Date: Tue, 12 Nov 2019 09:45:32 -0500 > > > From: Craig Kochis via dev <dev@openstreetmap.org> > > > To: dev@openstreetmap.org > > > Subject: [OSM-dev] Missing records from osmium-tool tags-filter > > > > > > First off, just want to say this tool has been amazing, it's blazing fast > > > for parsing through huge amounts of data. > > > > > > There's probably something I'm not understanding about how the tags-filter > > > command is working, but there are some records missing from the output > > > that > > > I'd expect to be there based on the commands. For instance, I'm running > > > the > > > following command to extract some POIs I'm interested in: > > > > > > osmium tags-filter planet.osm.pbf amenity building craft cuisine diet > > > leisure office public_transport railway shop sport aeroway --remove-tags > > > -v > > > -o poi.osm.pbf > > > > > > Then exporting to JSON > > > > > > osmium export poi.osm.pbf --output-format=geojsonseq --omit-rs > > > --add-unique-id=type_id -v -o poi.json > > > > > > And some records are being omitted that I would expect to be in the > > > output. > > > For instance, Yankee Stadium: > > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/24801630 matches > > > the "leisure" and "sport" tags, yet that way isn't in the result set. If I > > > run tags-filter with just "leisure" it will show up, so I'm wondering if > > > there's something happening by specifying multiple tags that I'm not aware > > > of. > > > > > > Any guidance on this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks! > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > dev mailing list > > > dev@openstreetmap.org > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev > > > > > > -- > > Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ > > +49-351-31778688 > > > > _______________________________________________ > > dev mailing list > > dev@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev > > -- > Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688 > > _______________________________________________ > dev mailing list > dev@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev -- Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688 _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev