@Jan, thanks for the help, you were right, Kudos to you! @Jason, thanks for the tip.
Kind regards, Paulo Grácio On 26 February 2013 17:25, Jason Pickering <jason.p.picker...@gmail.com> wrote: > It looks like it may have worked, but you should be careful to ensure that > if you do not have a .prj file (which defines the projection information for > the shape file) that you tell ogr2ogr what projection system the file is > actually in. In your case, it looks like you did not need to tell ogr2ogr > what the projection system was (it guess for you) , but you cannot always be > sure with shape files what the projection system actually is without a bit > of prior knowledge of the nature of the file, or having its metadata. > > From the ogr2ogr manual.. > > > This option controls the output projection. > > -t_srs srs_def:Reproject/transform to this SRS on output > > This option controls the input spatial reference system, which ogr2ogr will > attempt to read from the .prj file if it is present. > If not, you may get an error like the one you say above. > > -s_srs srs_def:Override source SRS > > Regards, > Jason > > > > On Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 5:19 PM, Paulo Grácio <paulogra...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >> I just get the following warning message >> >> Warning 1: Layer name 'MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1' adjusted to >> 'MOZ_adm1_polygons_ms1' for XML validity. Output attached. >> >> Nevertheless, I was expecting something similar to this structure >> (...) >> <gml:featureMember> >> <ogr:admin2 fid="F0"> >> <ogr:geometryProperty> >> (...) >> </ogr:geometryProperty> >> <ogr:ADMINID>6940101</ogr:ADMINID> >> <ogr:ADM1_NAME>Southern</ogr:ADM1_NAME> >> <ogr:Name>Bo</ogr:Name> >> <ogr:ISO_CTRY>SL</ogr:ISO_CTRY> >> <ogr:POPDENS90>37</ogr:POPDENS90> >> <ogr:TOT_POP90>213</ogr:TOT_POP90> >> <ogr:ADM1CODE>69401</ogr:ADM1CODE> >> <ogr:LVLID>SLP002004000000000000</ogr:LVLID> >> <ogr:OLDLVLID>SLP002001000000000000</ogr:OLDLVLID> >> </ogr:admin2> >> </gml:featureMember> >> (...) >> >> this is based on the test resources for dhis-service-importexport. >> >> Paulo >> >> On 26 February 2013 15:04, Jan Henrik Øverland >> <janhenrik.overl...@gmail.com> wrote: >> > Ok, then try the same command, just replace -t_srs with -s_srs. >> > >> > >> > On Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 3:59 PM, Paulo Grácio <paulogra...@gmail.com> >> > wrote: >> >> >> >> Hello Jan, >> >> >> >> thanks for the reply. >> >> >> >> Executing the command you suggested I'm having the following error: >> >> >> >> Can't transform coordinates, source layer has no >> >> coordinate system. Use -s_srs to set one. >> >> >> >> Regards, >> >> Paulo Grácio >> >> >> >> >> >> On 26 February 2013 12:53, Jan Henrik Øverland >> >> <janhenrik.overl...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >> > Hi, please try >> >> > >> >> > ogr2ogr -t_srs EPSG:4326 -f GML MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.gml >> >> > MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp >> >> > >> >> > >> >> > On Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 1:31 PM, Paulo Grácio <paulogra...@gmail.com> >> >> > wrote: >> >> >> >> >> >> Hello, >> >> >> >> >> >> I have been following Chapter 16. Setting up GIS of DHIS User >> >> >> Manual. >> >> >> After download Spatial Data from http://www.diva-gis.org >> >> >> >> >> >> Country: Mozambique >> >> >> Subject: Administrative areas (GADM) >> >> >> >> >> >> I used MapShaper to simplify geographical data according to the >> >> >> described, but on Step 2 - Convert the shapefile to GML, I got >> >> >> stuck. >> >> >> Running ogrinfo -al -so MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp the output is >> >> >> >> >> >> INFO: Open of `MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp' >> >> >> using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. >> >> >> >> >> >> Layer name: MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1 >> >> >> Geometry: Polygon >> >> >> Feature Count: 10 >> >> >> Extent: (30.217328, -26.868695) - (40.839361, -10.471250) >> >> >> Layer SRS WKT: >> >> >> (unknown) >> >> >> >> >> >> Having this as an output what's the correct way to create the GML >> >> >> file? >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Kind regards, >> >> >> Paulo Grácio >> >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> >> >> Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users >> >> >> Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net >> >> >> Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users >> >> >> More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users >> Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net >> Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users >> More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp _______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp