Hi, please try ogr2ogr -t_srs EPSG:4326 -f GML MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.gml MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp
On Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 1:31 PM, Paulo Grácio <paulogra...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hello, > > I have been following Chapter 16. Setting up GIS of DHIS User Manual. > After download Spatial Data from http://www.diva-gis.org > > Country: Mozambique > Subject: Administrative areas (GADM) > > I used MapShaper to simplify geographical data according to the > described, but on Step 2 - Convert the shapefile to GML, I got stuck. > Running ogrinfo -al -so MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp the output is > > INFO: Open of `MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp' > using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. > > Layer name: MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1 > Geometry: Polygon > Feature Count: 10 > Extent: (30.217328, -26.868695) - (40.839361, -10.471250) > Layer SRS WKT: > (unknown) > > Having this as an output what's the correct way to create the GML file? > > > Kind regards, > Paulo Grácio > > _______________________________________________ > Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users > Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net > Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users > More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp >
_______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp