Hello Jan, thanks for the reply.
Executing the command you suggested I'm having the following error: Can't transform coordinates, source layer has no coordinate system. Use -s_srs to set one. Regards, Paulo Grácio On 26 February 2013 12:53, Jan Henrik Øverland <janhenrik.overl...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi, please try > > ogr2ogr -t_srs EPSG:4326 -f GML MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.gml > MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp > > > On Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 1:31 PM, Paulo Grácio <paulogra...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >> Hello, >> >> I have been following Chapter 16. Setting up GIS of DHIS User Manual. >> After download Spatial Data from http://www.diva-gis.org >> >> Country: Mozambique >> Subject: Administrative areas (GADM) >> >> I used MapShaper to simplify geographical data according to the >> described, but on Step 2 - Convert the shapefile to GML, I got stuck. >> Running ogrinfo -al -so MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp the output is >> >> INFO: Open of `MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1.shp' >> using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. >> >> Layer name: MOZ_adm1-polygons-ms1 >> Geometry: Polygon >> Feature Count: 10 >> Extent: (30.217328, -26.868695) - (40.839361, -10.471250) >> Layer SRS WKT: >> (unknown) >> >> Having this as an output what's the correct way to create the GML file? >> >> >> Kind regards, >> Paulo Grácio >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users >> Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net >> Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users >> More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp > > > > _______________________________________________ > Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users > Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net > Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users > More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp _______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp