So the vet prescribed Azithromycin, Clavamox, and Inteferon to start, with a 
Sub-Q Ringers Lactate with B-Vitamins added.Yesterday he ate despite having all 
those drugs, but he had a bad night last night (fainted and scared himself) and 
today he's being cranky. I was able to get his meds down him today, and feeding 
him in small meals whenever he will take them. 
I'm guessing getting through the first three days will be the toughest. Per the 
vet we'll see if he's responding well by then. So far it's been touch-and-go. 
Wish us luck!
Amanda Vollaro
avoll...@optonline.net

----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Amanda Vollaro 
  To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org 
  Sent: Wednesday, February 01, 2012 12:45 PM
  Subject: Re: [Felvtalk] Kiss results bad..


  That's exactly what the vet said. Just spoke to him, and his response was: 
better get the antibiotic to treat for them into the cat as soon as possible, 
rather than waiting on test results. I agreed with him.
  Amanda Vollaro
  avoll...@optonline.net
  ----- Original Message ----- 
    From: Beth 
    To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org 
    Sent: Thursday, February 02, 2012 11:53 AM
    Subject: Re: [Felvtalk] Kiss results bad..


    I'm not a vet, but the HCT looks low, but I've had cats with it under 10. 
Has he been checked for Hemobartonella?


    Beth

    Don't Litter, Fix Your Critter! www.Furkids.org




----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    From: Amanda Vollaro <avoll...@optonline.net>
    To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org 
    Sent: Wednesday, February 1, 2012 10:51 AM
    Subject: [Felvtalk] Kiss results bad..



    Kiss's results are so bad that I'm wondering if there's really anything the 
vet can do at this point. Blood tranfusion? T-cell? Erythropoietin for low 
blood cell count? Results below: 


    FeLV Antigen (ELISA)   Positive  
    FIV Antibody   Negative
    Result verified.
       
    Superchem    
     Total Protein   6.5          5.2-8.8 g/dL         
     Albumin   2.3          2.5-3.9 g/dL     LOW    
     Globulin   4.2          2.3-5.3 g/dL         
     Albumin/Globulin Ratio   0.5          0.35-1.5 Ratio         
     AST (SGOT)   139          10-100 U/L     HIGH    
     ALT (SGPT)   33          10-100 U/L         
     Alk Phosphatase   12          6-102 U/L         
     GGTP   <5          1-10 U/L         
     Total Bilirubin   4.7          0.1-0.4 mg/dL     HIGH    
     Urea Nitrogen   40          14-36 mg/dL     HIGH    
     Creatinine   1.0          0.6-2.4 mg/dL         
     BUN/Creatinine Ratio   40          4-33 Ratio     HIGH    
     Phosphorus   4.8          2.4-8.2 mg/dL         
     Glucose   104          64-170 mg/dL         
     Calcium   7.7          8.2-10.8 mg/dL     LOW    
     Magnesium   1.5          1.5-2.5 mEq/L         
     Sodium   140          145-158 mEq/L     LOW    
     Result verified.
      
     Potassium   2.8          3.4-5.6 mEq/L     LOW    
     Result verified.
      
     Na/K Ratio   50                   
     Chloride   106          104-128 mEq/L         
     Result verified.
      
     Cholesterol   132          75-220 mg/dL         
     Triglycerides   161          25-160 mg/dL     HIGH    
     Amylase   1514          100-1200 U/L     HIGH    
     Lipase   25          0-205 U/L         
     CPK   213          56-529 U/L         
     Comment                      
     AST may be lower than reported due to a Hemolysis 2+ but is still 
Abnormal. 

        CBC    
     WBC   9.1          3.5-16.0 103/mL         
     RBC   5.41          5.92-9.93 106/mL     LOW    
     Hemoglobin   7.4          9.3-15.9 g/dL     LOW    
     Hematocrit   23.6          29-48 %     LOW    
     The hematocrit in this patient is <27. 
      
     MCV   44          37-61 fL         
     MCH   13.7          11-21 pg         
     MCHC   31.4          30-38 g/dL         
     Platelet Count   64          200-500 103/mL     LOW    
     Platelet count reflects the minimum number due to platelet clumping.
      
     Platelet EST   Adequate          Adequate         
     Differential   Absolute   %               
        Neutrophils   7826   86       2500-8500 /uL         
        Bands   0   0       0-150 /uL         
        Lymphocytes   1183   13       1200-8000 /uL     LOW    
        Monocytes   91   1       0-600 /uL         
        Eosinophils   0   0       0-1000 /uL         
        Basophils   0   0       0-150 /uL         
    Amanda Vollaro
    avoll...@optonline.net


    _______________________________________________
    Felvtalk mailing list
    Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
    http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org





----------------------------------------------------------------------------


    _______________________________________________
    Felvtalk mailing list
    Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
    http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org



------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  _______________________________________________
  Felvtalk mailing list
  Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
  http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org
_______________________________________________
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org

Reply via email to