Hi all,
I believe that the WKT for EPGS:4326 in Geoserver is incorrect. Can someone
verify?
Note the lat lon coordinate order in the following strings. Geoserver
displays:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137.0, 298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295],
AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST],
AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
However, epsg-registry.org lists the official WKT as:
GEODCRS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984",
ELLIPSOID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,LENGTHUNIT["metre",1.0]]],
CS[ellipsoidal,2],
AXIS["latitude",north,ORDER[1]],
AXIS["longitude",east,ORDER[2]],
ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.01745329252],
ID["EPSG",4326]]
According to EPSG, latitude is FIRST. I'm using a cascading WMS (from
another Geoserver) to put a map behind our GPS station locations and I had
to switch all the coordinates to make the projections overlay correctly.
-Gavin
--
Gavin Medley
Software Engineer I
*UNAVCO*
6350 Nautilus Drive
Boulder, CO 80301-5394
med...@unavco.org
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out the vibrant tech community on one of the world's most
engaging tech sites, Slashdot.org! http://sdm.link/slashdot
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this
list:
- Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton:
http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/
- The GeoServer user list posting guidelines:
http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users