On Wed, Sep 14, 2016 at 4:59 PM, Rich Shepard <rshep...@appl-ecosys.com> wrote: > On Wed, 14 Sep 2016, Helmut Kudrnovsky wrote: > >> http://www.gdal.org/drv_openfilegdb.html > > > Based on this line I get potentially useful information from grass: > "A specific .gdbtable file (including "system" tables) can also be opened > directly." > > Still cannot use the directory as the input target: >> >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/or-trans/ > > ERROR: Unable to open data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/or-trans/> > > However, a single .gdbtable file produces this output: > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/or-trans/a00000001.gdbtable > > WARNING: All available OGR layers will be imported into vector map > <GDB_SystemCatalog>
Using CLI, what is the output of v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/or-trans/a00000001.gdbtable -l ? > ERROR: Projection of dataset does not appear to match current location. > > GRASS LOCATION PROJ_INFO is: > name: NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Oregon_North_FIPS_3601_Feet_Intl > datum: nad83harn > ellps: grs80 > proj: lcc > lat_1: 44.33333333333334 > lat_2: 46 > lat_0: 43.66666666666666 > lon_0: -120.5 > x_0: 2500000 > y_0: 0 > no_defs: defined > > Import dataset PROJ_INFO is: > Dataset proj = 0 (unreferenced/unknown) > > In case of no significant differences in the projection definitions, > use the -o flag to ignore them and use current location definition. > Consider generating a new location with 'location' parameter from > input data set. > > This tells me that the source data might be in long-lat and not projected. This tells you only that the coordinate reference system of the input data is unknown. It might be Lat/Lon or something else. You can try to 1) import the data into a Lat/Lon location, reproject to the target location and check if the geolocation is ok 2) ask the data provider about the coordinate reference system for this data source Markus M > Since grass will not display the source files' location name I will move > them to the WGS84/ long-lat location. > > This still does not import the files. Using the GUI and selecting > Directory and OpenFileGDB format all files are greyed out and grass won't > open anything because no file has been selected. > > Changing to File with OpenFileGDB format and selecting a single .gdbtable > file produces these results: > > (Wed Sep 14 07:50:52 2016) v.import > input=/home/rshepard/data/grassdata/WGS84/odot2014/a00000001.gdbtable > layer=GDB_SystemCatalog output=GDB_SystemCatalog --overwrite > WARNING: All available OGR layers will be imported into vector map > <GDB_SystemCatalog> > ERROR: Coordinate reference system not available for input > </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/WGS84/odot2014/a00000001.gdbtable> > (Wed Sep 14 07:50:52 2016) Command finished (0 sec) > > I'm not ignoring what Stefan, Helmut, and Markus are writing, and I have > again read the gdal.org web page on ESRI OpenFileGDB, but I'm not getting > the expected results. > > If there's no available reference system there must be something broken or > incomplete in the source tarball. I'll contact the repository this morning > and let you know what I learn. > > Thanks, > > Rich > > > _______________________________________________ > grass-user mailing list > grass-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user