On Wed, Sep 14, 2016 at 10:39 PM, Rich Shepard <rshep...@appl-ecosys.com> wrote: > On Wed, 14 Sep 2016, Markus Metz wrote: > >> Using CLI, what is the output of v.in.ogr >> input=~/data/grassdata/or-trans/a00000001.gdbtable -l ? > Getting closer... > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000001.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000001.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_SystemCatalog > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000002.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000002.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_DBTune > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000003.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000003.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_SpatialRefs > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000004.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000004.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_Items > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000005.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000005.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_ItemRelationships > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000006.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000006.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_ItemRelationshipTypes > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000007.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000007.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > GDB_ItemTypes > >> v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000009.gdbtable -l > > Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000009.gdbtable> > (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: > OR_Trans_for_Public_Distribution_8_2014
The output of v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb -l would be GDB_SystemCatalog GDB_DBTune GDB_SpatialRefs <--- interesting GDB_Items GDB_ItemRelationships GDB_ItemRelationshipTypes GDB_ItemTypes OR_Trans_for_Public_Distribution_8_2014 can you confirm? > >> This tells you only that the coordinate reference system of the input >> data is unknown. It might be Lat/Lon or something else. You can try to >> 1) import the data into a Lat/Lon location, reproject to the target >> location and check if the geolocation is ok > > > Tried this without success. > >> 2) ask the data provider about the coordinate reference system for >> this data source > > > According to the metadata.xml file: the projection is Lambert Conformal > Conic stdparll-1 43.000000 > stdparll-2 45.500000 > longitude cm -120.500000 > latprj 41.750000 > ... > cell res. 0.004096m (1 International feet) > North American Datum of 1983 > > Which is very close to, but not exactly the same standard paralles as the > project location. Try to create a location with the metadata.xml info, or better with the WKT description you obtained, then import the needed layers to this location, finally reproject the data to the target location, check geolocation. Markus M _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user