On Wed, 14 Sep 2016, Markus Metz wrote:
Using CLI, what is the output of v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/or-trans/a00000001.gdbtable -l ?
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000001.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000001.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_SystemCatalog
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000002.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000002.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_DBTune
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000003.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000003.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_SpatialRefs
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000004.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000004.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_Items
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000005.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000005.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_ItemRelationships
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000006.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000006.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_ItemRelationshipTypes
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000007.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000007.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: GDB_ItemTypes
v.in.ogr input=~/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000009.gdbtable -l
Data source </home/rshepard/data/grassdata/ODOT2014.gdb/a00000009.gdbtable> (format 'OpenFileGDB') contains 1 layers: OR_Trans_for_Public_Distribution_8_2014
This tells you only that the coordinate reference system of the input data is unknown. It might be Lat/Lon or something else. You can try to 1) import the data into a Lat/Lon location, reproject to the target location and check if the geolocation is ok
Tried this without success.
2) ask the data provider about the coordinate reference system for this data source
According to the metadata.xml file: the projection is Lambert Conformal Conic stdparll-1 43.000000
stdparll-2 45.500000 longitude cm -120.500000 latprj 41.750000 ... cell res. 0.004096m (1 International feet) North American Datum of 1983 Which is very close to, but not exactly the same standard paralles as the project location. Rich _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user