Hi, On Mon, Dec 2, 2019 at 9:49 AM Zoltan Szecsei <zolt...@geograph.co.za> wrote: > > Hi, > I'm using EPSG 2932 and QGIS etc all are OK with it. > > I have installed everything using OSGeo4W64, so how come Grass does not > use the same projections database (as QGis etc)? > (and please can I have a pointer as to how to introduce EPSG 2932 to > Grass 7.8.1) > > Thanks and regards, > Zoltan > > ******** Running against: > D:\GDBroad_tiles\shp_road_poly_few\23103770_road_poly.shp > WARNING: Datum <Qatar_National_Datum_1995> not recognised by GRASS and > no parameters found
Is it possible that you have a PROJ software version mixup? I tried on my Linux box: grass78 -c epsg:2932 ~/grassdata/test_2932 Starting GRASS GIS... Creating new GRASS GIS location <test_2932>... Cleaning up temporary files... __________ ___ __________ _______________ / ____/ __ \/ | / ___/ ___/ / ____/ _/ ___/ / / __/ /_/ / /| | \__ \\_ \ / / __ / / \__ \ / /_/ / _, _/ ___ |___/ /__/ / / /_/ // / ___/ / \____/_/ |_/_/ |_/____/____/ \____/___//____/ Welcome to GRASS GIS 7.8.2dev (ad4836c73) ... GRASS 7.8.2dev (test_2932):~ > g.proj -w PROJCS["QND95 / Qatar National Grid", GEOGCS["QND95", DATUM["Qatar_National_Datum_1995", SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], TOWGS84[-119.4248,-303.65872,-11.00061,1.164298,0.174458,1.096259,3.657065], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6614"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4614"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",24.45], PARAMETER["central_meridian",51.21666666666667], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99999], PARAMETER["false_easting",200000], PARAMETER["false_northing",300000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AXIS["Easting",EAST], AXIS["Northing",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2932"]] # The versions here: GRASS 7.8.2dev (test_2932):~ > g.version -rge version=7.8.2dev date=2019 revision=ad4836c73 build_date=2019-11-28 build_platform=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu build_off_t_size=8 libgis_revision=00000 libgis_date="?" proj=5.2.0 gdal=2.3.2 geos=3.7.1 sqlite=3.30.0 Looks all fine. Please check if an old PROJ 4 is installed which might confuse things. Best Markus _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user