Markus Neteler wrote > Hi, > > On Mon, Dec 2, 2019 at 9:49 AM Zoltan Szecsei <
> zoltans@.co > > wrote: >> >> Hi, >> I'm using EPSG 2932 and QGIS etc all are OK with it. >> >> I have installed everything using OSGeo4W64, so how come Grass does not >> use the same projections database (as QGis etc)? >> (and please can I have a pointer as to how to introduce EPSG 2932 to >> Grass 7.8.1) >> >> Thanks and regards, >> Zoltan >> >> ******** Running against: >> D:\GDBroad_tiles\shp_road_poly_few\23103770_road_poly.shp >> WARNING: Datum > <Qatar_National_Datum_1995> > not recognised by GRASS and >> no parameters found > > Is it possible that you have a PROJ software version mixup? > > I tried on my Linux box: > > grass78 -c epsg:2932 ~/grassdata/test_2932 > Starting GRASS GIS... > Creating new GRASS GIS location > <test_2932> > ... > Cleaning up temporary files... > > __________ ___ __________ _______________ > / ____/ __ \/ | / ___/ ___/ / ____/ _/ ___/ > / / __/ /_/ / /| | \__ \\_ \ / / __ / / \__ \ > / /_/ / _, _/ ___ |___/ /__/ / / /_/ // / ___/ / > \____/_/ |_/_/ |_/____/____/ \____/___//____/ > > Welcome to GRASS GIS 7.8.2dev (ad4836c73) > ... > > GRASS 7.8.2dev (test_2932):~ > g.proj -w > PROJCS["QND95 / Qatar National Grid", > GEOGCS["QND95", > DATUM["Qatar_National_Datum_1995", > SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], > > TOWGS84[-119.4248,-303.65872,-11.00061,1.164298,0.174458,1.096259,3.657065], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6614"]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4614"]], > PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], > PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",24.45], > PARAMETER["central_meridian",51.21666666666667], > PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99999], > PARAMETER["false_easting",200000], > PARAMETER["false_northing",300000], > UNIT["metre",1, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], > AXIS["Easting",EAST], > AXIS["Northing",NORTH], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","2932"]] C:\>g.proj -w PROJCS["QND95 / Qatar National Grid", GEOGCS["QND95", DATUM["Qatar_National_Datum_1995", SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], TOWGS84[-119.4248,-303.65872,-11.00061,1.164298,0.174458,1.096259,3.657065], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6614"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4614"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",24.45], PARAMETER["central_meridian",51.2166666666667], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99999], PARAMETER["false_easting",200000], PARAMETER["false_northing",300000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AXIS["Easting",EAST], AXIS["Northing",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2932"]] ----- best regards Helmut -- Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Grass-Users-f3884509.html _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user