Markus Neteler wrote > Hi, > > On Mon, Dec 2, 2019 at 9:49 AM Zoltan Szecsei <
> zoltans@.co > > wrote: >> >> Hi, >> I'm using EPSG 2932 and QGIS etc all are OK with it. >> >> I have installed everything using OSGeo4W64, so how come Grass does not >> use the same projections database (as QGis etc)? >> (and please can I have a pointer as to how to introduce EPSG 2932 to >> Grass 7.8.1) >> >> Thanks and regards, >> Zoltan >> >> ******** Running against: >> D:\GDBroad_tiles\shp_road_poly_few\23103770_road_poly.shp >> WARNING: Datum > <Qatar_National_Datum_1995> > not recognised by GRASS and >> no parameters found > > Is it possible that you have a PROJ software version mixup? > > I tried on my Linux box: > > grass78 -c epsg:2932 ~/grassdata/test_2932 > Starting GRASS GIS... > Creating new GRASS GIS location > <test_2932> > ... > Cleaning up temporary files... > > __________ ___ __________ _______________ > / ____/ __ \/ | / ___/ ___/ / ____/ _/ ___/ > / / __/ /_/ / /| | \__ \\_ \ / / __ / / \__ \ > / /_/ / _, _/ ___ |___/ /__/ / / /_/ // / ___/ / > \____/_/ |_/_/ |_/____/____/ \____/___//____/ > > Welcome to GRASS GIS 7.8.2dev (ad4836c73) > ... > > GRASS 7.8.2dev (test_2932):~ > g.proj -w > PROJCS["QND95 / Qatar National Grid", > GEOGCS["QND95", > DATUM["Qatar_National_Datum_1995", > SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], > > TOWGS84[-119.4248,-303.65872,-11.00061,1.164298,0.174458,1.096259,3.657065], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6614"]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], > UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4614"]], > PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], > PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",24.45], > PARAMETER["central_meridian",51.21666666666667], > PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99999], > PARAMETER["false_easting",200000], > PARAMETER["false_northing",300000], > UNIT["metre",1, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], > AXIS["Easting",EAST], > AXIS["Northing",NORTH], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","2932"]] > > # The versions here: > > GRASS 7.8.2dev (test_2932):~ > g.version -rge > version=7.8.2dev > date=2019 > revision=ad4836c73 > build_date=2019-11-28 > build_platform=x86_64-pc-linux-gnu > build_off_t_size=8 > libgis_revision=00000 > libgis_date="?" > proj=5.2.0 > gdal=2.3.2 > geos=3.7.1 > sqlite=3.30.0 > > Looks all fine. > Please check if an old PROJ 4 is installed which might confuse things. with C:\>g.version -rge version=7.8.1 date=2019 revision=c865432c9 build_date=2019-11-10 build_platform=x86_64-w64-mingw32 build_off_t_size=8 libgis_revision=00000 libgis_date="?" proj=6.2.1 gdal=3.0.2 geos=3.8.0 sqlite=3.29.0 I get with the location wizzard: Starting GRASS GIS... Traceback (most recent call last): File "C:\OSGEO4~1\apps\grass\grass78\gui\wxpython\location_wizard\wizard.py", line 1607, in OnPageChanging self.parent.parent, transforms=ret) File "C:\OSGEO4~1\apps\grass\grass78\gui\wxpython\location_wizard\dialogs.py", line 617, in __init__ transforms = '---\n\n0\nDo not apply any datum transformations\n\n' + transforms TypeError: can only concatenate str (not "bytes") to str ----- best regards Helmut -- Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Grass-Users-f3884509.html _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user