On So, Mär 08, 2015 at 11:11:15 -0600, Martijn van Exel wrote: > I just had a weird experience with a JOSM XML file where some ways are > present but not visible on the map. I described the issue in some detail in > my diary: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/mvexel/diary/34521 > Before I open a ticket I just want to make sure I am not missing something?
I see two problems: 1. Not sure how you generated that base.osm.pbf, but it contains a way without any attributes. If I convert this with osmium to XML I get: <way id="8111113"/> with Osmosis I get: <way id="8111113" version="0" timestamp="1970-01-01T00:00:00Z"/> 2. My JOSM reports these: INFO: Way -1 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -72 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -65 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -66 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -67 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -68 with 5 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -20 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -22 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -21 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -24 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -36 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -40 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -37 with 4 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -43 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -44 with 7 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -41 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -51 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -50 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -54 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -53 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -64 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -63 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. INFO: Way -62 with 2 nodes has incomplete nodes because at least one node was missing in the loaded data. I haven't looked farther than this. Not sure any of this explains your problems, but fix them first and we'll see then. Jochen -- Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org http://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-173-7019282 _______________________________________________ josm-dev mailing list josm-dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev