On Mo, Mär 09, 2015 at 09:10:55 -0600, Martijn van Exel wrote: > If the file is really incomplete, I don't think JOSM should accept it - or > at least not without some kind of warning. The current behavior is > ambiguous: it loads the file without any warning or error, and merges with > another layer just fine, but it does not display the file (because > obviously it does not have enough information.) Or is this because the JOSM > file format is not well enough defined? There is nothing on the wiki > suggesting a JXML file should contain all existing nodes in a way, or what > happens if it doesn't. Should I write a clarification?
JOSM does report those problems, but on STDOUT, maybe you didn't see it. JOSM being a GUI program should probably report it through the GUI though... And it should be obvious that you have to have all nodes needed for a way in the data if you want it to show up properly. Thats just standard OSM format, nothing special about JOSM that way. Of course it would be nice if JOSM documented what it does if thats not the case. Another issue I just noticed in the changes.osm file: You timestamps are probably not conforming. Please don't use microseconds and always use timezone "Z". Some programs will, no doubt, parse your file correctly, but others will not. And I hope all those tags are just for experimenting. Tags "lastUser" and "foo" make no sense and tag "source" these days belongs on the changeset, not on the objects. Jochen -- Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org http://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-173-7019282 _______________________________________________ josm-dev mailing list josm-dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev