I think merging is fine - maybe just add restrictions to the adjoining ways if preset. And it really should not happen that ways are merged past a junction - I now think this happens in some more places. Because it's not the first time I notice that a routing turns 180° to return to the junction to actually turn. And maybe could there be a filter that there are never more than 5 routable ways from continue command? From 6 onwards it crashes devices. Maybe even from 5 onwards. 1 routable original and 3 routable overlays are definitely fine. (Basecamp/Mapsource don't care - it only crashes GPS devices).
On 23 February 2018 at 09:12, Henning Scholland <o...@hscholland.de> wrote: > Hi Gerd, > Maybe it's better to try to merge these small ways as they anyway only > creates 'ugly' roads. With increasing level of details in OSM I think > mkgmap will need some preprocessing to generalise the data first. I'm not > only thinking about these very small ways, but also have the lane-mapping > and other mapping details, which are not important for Garmin maps. > Henning > On 23 Feb 2018, at 15:21, Gerd Petermann <gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com> > wrote: >> >> Hi Felix, >> >> I have to think about this for a while. There are three very short ways >> connected in node 412440328: >> way 130665733 : the northern node 1263658617 is close to a Garmin grid >> point, the sourthern node 412440328 is also closer to this grid point than >> to any other, >> so both are rounded to the same grid point in the north, and finally it is >> ignored. >> way 110722884: the way is only ~1m long and both nodes are far from any >> Garmin grid point. This is the way that is causing the trouble. >> It is not removed, instead the initial rounding changes it to a ~3m way >> going north -> south. >> way 130663479: the way has 3 nodes, and the one in the middle (node >> 1263658804) is rounded to the same coords as the ends of the bridge (way >> 103567847) and way 110722884, while the northern node 412440328 is moved up. >> >> I've attached 4 files to document the problem. Please load into JOSM to >> visualize: >> orig.osm.pbf: the original osm data >> init_hp.osm.pbf: the road network as input to WrongAngleFixer in so called >> "high precision" >> init_mu.osm.pbf: like init_hp.osm.pbf, but rounded to Garmin map units >> after-WO_mu.osm.pbf: the result of WrongAngleFixer with coords rounded to >> Garmin map units >> (please ignore the fact that the node ids in non-orig files are wrong) >> >> Somehow I have to teach mkgmap that it would be better to ignore (also) way >> 110722884. I don't know yet what criteria I should use for that. >> Normally we try to keep all routable ways, as they may contain access >> restrictions. >> >> BTW: There is more such trouble near way 111528851. >> >> ciao, >> Gerd >> >> ------------------------------ >> >> Von: mkgmap-dev <mkgmap-dev-boun...@lists.mkgmap.org.uk> im Auftrag von >> Felix Hartmann <extremecar...@gmail.com> >> Gesendet: Donnerstag, 22. Februar 2018 20:19:15 >> An: Development list for mkgmap >> Betreff: Re: [mkgmap-dev] Bug in Road Merging - actually doubling roads. >> >> Perfect. I guess my maps are the only one causing bsod here on devices, but >> without the bug they would be fine... >> >> On 22 Feb 2018 20:03, "Gerd Petermann" >> <gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com<mailto:gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com>> >> wrote: >> Hi Felix, >> >> I can reproduce the problem with a small download around the way and just >> the --route option. >> The problem seems to be in WrongAngleFixer, it says >> "... all points of way http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/130665733 are >> rounded to equal map units" >> No idea why the way is not reduced to a single point, will investigate >> further. >> >> Gerd >> >> ------------------------------ >> >> Von: mkgmap-dev >> <mkgmap-dev-boun...@lists.mkgmap.org.uk<mailto:mkgmap-dev-boun...@lists.mkgmap.org.uk>> >> im Auftrag von Felix Hartmann >> <extremecar...@gmail.com<mailto:extremecar...@gmail.com>> >> Gesendet: Donnerstag, 22. Februar 2018 19:27:44 >> An: Development list for mkgmap >> Betreff: [mkgmap-dev] Bug in Road Merging - actually doubling roads. >> >> I just noticed that mkgmap sometimes creates a lot more routable roads for a >> certain stretch than actually defined in the style-file. >> >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/130665733 >> >> should be only once as a routable line in my map, however it ends up 6 times! >> Once is correct, but 5 iterations are actually the way from the south (3 >> times) and the way from the East (2 times). Now each of these ways should be >> created that often, however it should not overlay into this short stretch of >> way. >> >> While doubling up ways can be beneficial for routing, having a way more than >> 5 times on top of each other let's Garmin devices crash on routing over >> them. Also it leads to detours - as it will not always route straight from >> the Way from South to the Way going to the West, but follow along after the >> intersection for 4.3m until hitting up north, then reversing and finally >> going to the way in the West. >> >> I've uploaded the tile here: >> https://openmtbmap.org/gmapsupp_copied.img >> >> >> I'm pretty sure that with other style-files - the way will also be copied >> past the intersection and end up too often in the map for that 4.3m >> stretch... >> >> >> I kinda guess it is related to it being so short - that place has some >> remarkable micro-mapping detail. >> Or is this really expected? >> >> >> If needed I can try to create a reduced style to only create that problem - >> but I think the bug should be obvious. >> >> >> -- >> Felix Hartman - Openmtbmap.org & VeloMap.org >> Schusterbergweg 32/8 >> 6020 Innsbruck >> Austria - Österreich >> ------------------------------ >> >> mkgmap-dev mailing list >> mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk<mailto:mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk> >> http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev >> >> ------------------------------ >> >> mkgmap-dev mailing list >> mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk >> http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev >> >> > _______________________________________________ > mkgmap-dev mailing list > mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk > http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev > -- Felix Hartman - Openmtbmap.org & VeloMap.org Schusterbergweg 32/8 6020 Innsbruck Austria - Österreich
_______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev