Thus said David Levine on Thu, 13 Oct 2016 16:16:38 -0400:

> "X-" headers are deprecated by RFC 6648.  We could add, say, a Mailer
> header.

While the RFC does say this:

   3.  SHOULD NOT prefix their parameter names with "X-" or similar

Why? What's  wrong with "X-"? If  the intent of  RFC 6648 is to  do away
with any special interpretation of "X-" in headers, then why make such a
statement thus  giving a new  special interpretation of  "X-"? Shouldn't
"X-" be just as useable as any other prefix in a header post-RFC6648?


TAI64 timestamp: 4000000058013656

Nmh-workers mailing list

Reply via email to