Robert, Exactly: it is quite possible for different WKT strings to represent the same CS -- I don't think there is a canonical WKT representation per se. I have the same challenge in osgGIS.
ECW=>GeoTIFF would work but ... unfortunately most of my ECW's are just plain large -- in one case I have 0.15m imagery covering 4000 sq kms. If you do have the time, I have uploaded a sample dataset that demonstrates the issue. There is a small ECW and a corresponding DEM (GeoTIFF). They are both WGS84. The build command line is included: http://pelicanmapping.com/downloads/ecw-sample.zip FWTools contains a pre-built GDAL library with ECW support included: http://fwtools.maptools.org/ Thanks again for your continued great work! I am especially appreciative of the upgrades to DatabasePager and look forward to test-driving this soon. Glenn On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 8:36 AM, Robert Osfield <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi Glenn, > > If VPB is reading the coordinate systems for the source and the > required target coordinate system and not matching them it'll > reproject, this matching does rely upon the WTK strings to be equal, > so perhaps this is where the divergance is occurring. > > I don't have any ECW data or plugin available under Linux so I can > test this route personally. Try using gdal to convert from ECW to > GeoTiff and pass the GeoTiff's into VPB. > > Robert. > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 12:28 PM, Glenn Waldron <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > wrote: > > Robert, > > > > I didn't explain myself properly. All my data is indeed reprojected in > > advance. The issue is that vpbmaster just *thinks* the data needs > > reprojection -- I suspect the fault lies with the ECW plugin -- and so > I'd > > like to override the check and tell vpbmaster to forge ahead anyway and > > treat the data as if it needs no reprojection. Which it doesn't. :) Does > > that make sense? > > > > I hope you enjoyed your walk! Glenn > > > > > > > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 5:20 AM, Robert Osfield < > [EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > wrote: > > > Hi Glenn, > > > > > > It's correct vpbmaster refuses to do a build if the sources aren't all > > > the same coordinate system as otherwise running osgdem on multiple > > > processes at the same time would cause multiple reprojections on the > > > same data at the same time and an unholy mess. > > > > > > The way to manage the reprojection is do it as a preprocessing step, > > > creating a cache of reprojected data. For this you use another tool > > > vpbcache. I'm looking after my little 4 year old right now so can't > > > answer any further right now - we're going out for walk!! > > > > > > Robert. > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 12:50 AM, Glenn Waldron <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > wrote: > > > > Robert, > > > > > > > > I've noticed that vpbmaster refuses to continue if it detects that > all > > > > sources are not in the same coordinate system. I can certainly > > understand > > > > why. That said, is there a way to override this decision and tell > > vpbmaster > > > > to "trust me" that all sources are in a common projection? > > > > > > > > Case in point: GDAL's ECW (ER Mapper compressed wavelet raster) > plugin > > is > > > > sometimes not able to correctly parse the coordinate system > information > > in > > > > the file. (This is a known issue -- > http://www.gdal.org/frmt_ecw.html). > > So > > > > vpbmaster won't run since it thinks the ECW is in a different > projection > > > > than other input layers. > > > > > > > > I tried using the "--cs" option to manually specify the CS; also > > > > "--ReprojectSources False"; no luck in either case. I'm running on > Win32 > > > > with the latest SVN head of OSG and VPB. > > > > > > > > Glenn > > > > > > > > -- > > > > Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : > > 703-652-4791 > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > osg-users mailing list > > > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > > > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > osg-users mailing list > > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > > > > > > > > > > -- > > > > Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : > 703-652-4791 > > _______________________________________________ > > osg-users mailing list > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > > > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org