Norman, Your solution works perfectly! Thanks a lot.
For the benefit of others, here is my Win32 build batch file. (That odd-looking first line just reads the contents of a WKT .prj file into a variable.) for /F "delims=" %%p in (boston-image.prj) do set prj=%%p gdal_translate -of vrt -a_srs %prj% boston-image.ecw boston-image.vrt gdal_translate -of vrt -a_srs %prj% boston-dem.tif boston-dem.vrt vpbmaster --terrain -d boston-dem.vrt -t boston-image.vrt -o out.ive On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 11:48 AM, Norman Vine <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote > Glenn Waldron writes: > > > > Robert, > > > > Exactly: it is quite possible for different WKT strings to > > represent the same CS -- I don't think there is a canonical > > WKT representation per se. I have the same challenge in osgGIS. > > > > ECW=>GeoTIFF would work but ... unfortunately most of my > > ECW's are just plain large -- in one case I have 0.15m > > imagery covering 4000 sq kms. > > Glenn, > > Have you tried using GDAL's VRT format to pass the projection info > http://www.gdal.org/gdal_vrttut.html > > In a nutshell create a .vrt file with the correct projection > > gdal_translate -of vrt -a_srs $YOUR_SRS $IN_FILE.ecw $OUT_FILE.vrt > > You may need to tweak the resultant .vrt file > > Then pass VPB the .vrt files instead of the ecw files > > Of course this assumes you know your desired SRS > http://spatialreference.org/ is a handy site > > HTH > > Norman > > > > > If you do have the time, I have uploaded a sample dataset > > that demonstrates the issue. There is a small ECW and a > > corresponding DEM (GeoTIFF). They are both WGS84. The build > > command line is included: > > > > http://pelicanmapping.com/downloads/ecw-sample.zip > > > > FWTools contains a pre-built GDAL library with ECW support included: > > > > http://fwtools.maptools.org/ > > > > Thanks again for your continued great work! I am especially > > appreciative of the upgrades to DatabasePager and look > > forward to test-driving this soon. > > > > Glenn > > > > > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 8:36 AM, Robert Osfield > > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > > > > > Hi Glenn, > > > > If VPB is reading the coordinate systems for the source and the > > required target coordinate system and not matching them it'll > > reproject, this matching does rely upon the WTK strings > > to be equal, > > so perhaps this is where the divergance is occurring. > > > > I don't have any ECW data or plugin available under > > Linux so I can > > test this route personally. Try using gdal to convert > > from ECW to > > GeoTiff and pass the GeoTiff's into VPB. > > > > Robert. > > > > > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 12:28 PM, Glenn Waldron > > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > > Robert, > > > > > > I didn't explain myself properly. All my data is > > indeed reprojected in > > > advance. The issue is that vpbmaster just *thinks* > > the data needs > > > reprojection -- I suspect the fault lies with the ECW > > plugin -- and so I'd > > > like to override the check and tell vpbmaster to > > forge ahead anyway and > > > treat the data as if it needs no reprojection. Which > > it doesn't. :) Does > > > that make sense? > > > > > > I hope you enjoyed your walk! Glenn > > > > > > > > > > > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 5:20 AM, Robert Osfield > > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > > wrote: > > > > Hi Glenn, > > > > > > > > It's correct vpbmaster refuses to do a build if the > > sources aren't all > > > > the same coordinate system as otherwise running > > osgdem on multiple > > > > processes at the same time would cause multiple > > reprojections on the > > > > same data at the same time and an unholy mess. > > > > > > > > The way to manage the reprojection is do it as a > > preprocessing step, > > > > creating a cache of reprojected data. For this you > > use another tool > > > > vpbcache. I'm looking after my little 4 year old > > right now so can't > > > > answer any further right now - we're going out for walk!! > > > > > > > > Robert. > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 12:50 AM, Glenn Waldron > > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > > > wrote: > > > > > Robert, > > > > > > > > > > I've noticed that vpbmaster refuses to continue > > if it detects that all > > > > > sources are not in the same coordinate system. I > > can certainly > > > understand > > > > > why. That said, is there a way to override this > > decision and tell > > > vpbmaster > > > > > to "trust me" that all sources are in a common projection? > > > > > > > > > > Case in point: GDAL's ECW (ER Mapper compressed > > wavelet raster) plugin > > > is > > > > > sometimes not able to correctly parse the > > coordinate system information > > > in > > > > > the file. (This is a known issue -- > > http://www.gdal.org/frmt_ecw.html). > > > So > > > > > vpbmaster won't run since it thinks the ECW is in > > a different projection > > > > > than other input layers. > > > > > > > > > > I tried using the "--cs" option to manually > > specify the CS; also > > > > > "--ReprojectSources False"; no luck in either > > case. I'm running on Win32 > > > > > with the latest SVN head of OSG and VPB. > > > > > > > > > > Glenn > > > > > > > > > > -- > > > > > Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : > > http://pelicanmapping.com : > > > 703-652-4791 > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > > osg-users mailing list > > > > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > > > > > > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-opensce > > negraph.org > > > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > osg-users mailing list > > > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-opensce > > negraph.org > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > -- > > > > > > Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : > > http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791 > > > _______________________________________________ > > > osg-users mailing list > > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-opensce > > negraph.org > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > osg-users mailing list > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-opensce > > negraph.org > > > > > > > > > > > > -- > > Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : > > 703-652-4791 > > > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org