Shayne, osgdem adopts the coordinate reference system of the first input that you provide. So if your input is (for example) WGS84, and you are not building a geocentric database,I believe the terrain will be in a flat Plate Carre projection (X=Long, Y=Lat) with the origin at lat=0, long=0. If you are using --geocentric, the origin will be at the center of the earth.
Glenn On Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 11:10 AM, Tueller, Shayne R Civ USAF AFMC 519 SMXS/MXDEC <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Can anyone tell me what coordinate system and what origin is assumed when > osgdem builds a terrain database? I'm feeding geo-referenced files that use > upper left and lower right lat/lon pairs to osgdem, but it's not clear to me > where the origin is for the generated databaseā¦ > > > > Thanks in advanceā¦ > > -Shayne > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org