J-S, from the looks of the coords, your original file may have already been in UTM to begin with. When you ran "gdal_translate -a_srs WGS84 file.tif file.wgs84.tif" you assigned a WGS84 projection to what appears to be a UTM tif file. Can you double-check this?
Glenn On Mon, Sep 29, 2008 at 11:34 AM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi all, > > This is probably just a sign of my inexperience in using gdal and > GeoTiffs... I'm getting this error message when trying to convert a GeoTiff > to UTM (in meters): > > ======================================================================== > > gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=32 +datum=WGS84 +units=m" > file.wgs84.tif file.utm.tif > ERROR 1: Too many points (441 out of 441) failed to transform, > unable to compute output bounds. > ======================================================================== > > This is the info of the file: > > ======================================================================== > > gdalinfo file.wgs84.tif > Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF > Files: Gjoa-fledermaus.wgs84.tif > Size is 6190, 7250 > Coordinate System is: > GEOGCS["WGS 84", > DATUM["WGS_1984", > SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016, > AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], > UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], > AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] > Origin = (548676.250000000000000,6807000.000000000000000) > Pixel Size = (0.955613893376414,-0.956137931034483) > Metadata: > AREA_OR_POINT=Area > Image Structure Metadata: > INTERLEAVE=PIXEL > Corner Coordinates: > Upper Left ( 548676.250, 6807000.000) > (548676d15'0.00"E,6807000d 0'25769803776.00"N) > Lower Left ( 548676.250, 6800068.000) > (548676d15'0.00"E,6800068d 0'25769803776.00"N) > Upper Right ( 554591.500, 6807000.000) > (554591d30'0.00"E,6807000d 0'25769803776.00"N) > Lower Right ( 554591.500, 6800068.000) > (554591d30'0.00"E,6800068d 0'25769803776.00"N) > Center ( 551633.875, 6803534.000) > (551633d52'30.00"E,6803534d 0'25769803776.00"N) > Band 1 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red > Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA > Band 2 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green > Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA > Band 3 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue > Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA > Band 4 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha > ======================================================================== > > The first thing I noticed is that what is in the SPHEROID section doesn't > seem to match the other coordinates in the file, but I'm not sure that's the > problem, and even if my hunch is correct, I don't know how to fix it. > > For reference, the original file (which I got from importing point data > into some third party software and then exporting a GeoTiff from it) had > this info: > > ======================================================================== > >gdalinfo file.tif > Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF > Files: Gjoa-fledermaus.tif > Size is 6190, 7250 > Coordinate System is: > PROJCS["unnamed", > GEOGCS["unnamed", > DATUM["unknown", > SPHEROID["unretrievable - using WGS84",6378137,298.257223563]], > PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], > UNIT[,0.0174532925199433]], > UNIT["unknown",1]] > Origin = (548676.250000000000000,6807000.000000000000000) > Pixel Size = (0.955613893376414,-0.956137931034483) > Image Structure Metadata: > COMPRESSION=LZW > INTERLEAVE=PIXEL > Corner Coordinates: > Upper Left ( 548676.250, 6807000.000) > Lower Left ( 548676.250, 6800068.000) > Upper Right ( 554591.500, 6807000.000) > Lower Right ( 554591.500, 6800068.000) > Center ( 551633.875, 6803534.000) > Band 1 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red > Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA > Band 2 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green > Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA > Band 3 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue > Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA > Band 4 Block=6190x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha > ======================================================================== > > and I got file.wgs84.tif by running > > ======================================================================== > > gdal_translate -a_srs WGS84 file.tif file.wgs84.tif > ======================================================================== > > on it. > > Any hints would be appreciated. Thanks in advance, > > J-S > -- > ______________________________________________________ > Jean-Sebastien Guay [EMAIL PROTECTED] > http://www.cm-labs.com/ > http://whitestar02.webhop.org/ > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : +1.703.652.4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org