J-S, if you know it is UTM 32N, you can assign that CS with something like gdal_translate -a_srs "+proj=utm +zone=32 +datum=WGS84 +units=m" file.tif file.utm32.tif
HTH. Glenn On Mon, Sep 29, 2008 at 12:06 PM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi Glenn, > > J-S, from the looks of the coords, your original file may have already >> been in UTM to begin with. When you ran "gdal_translate -a_srs WGS84 >> file.tif file.wgs84.tif" you assigned a WGS84 projection to what appears to >> be a UTM tif file. Can you double-check this? >> > > Hm, interesting, all those "unknown", "unnamed" and "unretrievable" values > looked to me like I needed to assign a projection to the file... > > You're right, VPB can use the original file no problem. But won't the units > be lat/long degrees then? I need meters. I'm waiting for the results... > > Thanks, > > > J-S > -- > ______________________________________________________ > Jean-Sebastien Guay [EMAIL PROTECTED] > http://www.cm-labs.com/ > http://whitestar02.webhop.org/ > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : +1.703.652.4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org