Alejandro, Try adding --radius-polar in addition to --radius-equator.
Glenn On Tue, Sep 30, 2008 at 12:13 PM, Alejandro Aguilar Sierra < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi Robert, > > Actually the original data has all the information needed, I gess. > It's the height map of Earth's Moon, taken from > http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2006/1367/ > > $ gdalinfo ULCN2005_lpo.txt > Driver: AAIGrid/Arc/Info ASCII Grid > Files: ULCN2005_lpo.txt > Size is 5760, 2880 > Coordinate System is `' > Origin = (-180.000000000000000,90.000000000000000) > Pixel Size = (0.062500000000000,-0.062500000000000) > Corner Coordinates: > Upper Left (-180.0000000, 90.0000000) > Lower Left (-180.0000000, -90.0000000) > Upper Right ( 180.0000000, 90.0000000) > Lower Right ( 180.0000000, -90.0000000) > Center ( 0.0000000, 0.0000000) > Band 1 Block=5760x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined > NoData Value=-32768 > > > I converted this file to GeoTiff > > gdal_translate -of GTiff -co "TILED=YES" ULCN2005_lpo.txt moon_tiled.tif > > Then applied osgdem with a previous false color texture I had generated. > > osgdem --geocentric --whole-globe -t moonrbw2_tex.tif -d moon_tiled.tif \ > -l 5 \ > --radius-equator 1735000 \ > -v 0.60 \ > -o lunarsph.ive > errlog2 > > The result is rather weird (attached). The texture image in this test > is smaller than the DEM file, just 1024x512 (attached, level 2). > > What am I doing wrong? > > Thanks in advance. > > -- A. > > > > On Mon, Sep 29, 2008 at 9:32 AM, Robert Osfield > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > Hi Alejandro, > > > > The GDAL error that is produced suggests that you are trying to apply > > a transform to the data when the data doesn't have an geocentric > > infomation associated with it - which boils down to it can't transform > > data when it doesn't know what coordinate system it's starting off in. > > You need to use imagery/dems with coordinates system or apply them > > manually. > > > > Robert. > > > > On Mon, Sep 29, 2008 at 3:00 PM, Alejandro Aguilar Sierra > > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > >> Hello: > >> > >> As recommended in this forum, I installed both osg and vpb from svn > >> and I was able to reproduce the example with the Punget terrain. > >> > >> Now I want to try it with planets, starting with the moon. > >> > >> I started trying with these parameters --geocentric --spherical > >> --radius-equator 1735000 but I get this error: > >> > >> ERROR 1: Unable to compute a transformation between pixel/line > >> and georeferenced coordinates for moon_heigth.tif. > >> There is no affine transformation and no GCPs. > >> > >> I assume I could add that transformation in a world file or creating a > >> geotiff file, but I am not sure how to do that. > >> > >> I also assume that the bluemarble options only works at Earth scale, > >> as in this example: > >> > >> http://www.andesengineering.com/BlueMarbleViewer/ > >> > >> Sorry if these are faqs, I am a newvbie and there is not much > >> documentation about this subject. > >> > >> I will appreciate any advice. > >> > >> Regards, > >> > >> -- Alejandro Sierra > >> _______________________________________________ > >> osg-users mailing list > >> osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > >> > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > >> > > _______________________________________________ > > osg-users mailing list > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : +1.703.652.4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org