Has anyone any experience building small (4x7 inch) 7-layer .063" boards?  I
would like to have a certain stack up impedance that is best met with
4,9,9,9,9,4 for the 5-mil trace widths I am using but I know from what I
have read that warping can be a problem.  On the other hand, a conventional
an 8-layer board would thin the layers and upset the impedance and a 6-layer
board adds impedance calculation problems and more layout issues.

Do vendors even build odd layer boards?

regards,

Tim Hutcheson

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to