Hi Bill, 
Thanks for your idea. I wish it were possible but the component is a
resistor whose characteristics (and price) I desire. We have our own pcb
assembly facility and they are happy to place melfs so no problem, except
with protel that is. In the end I constructed the pad with fills and used
the 'update free primitives'. However I did forget to sort the solder mask
but fortunately a review caught that one before we sent it out. thanks for
your help

TC

>  -----Original Message-----
> From:         "Brooks,Bill" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>  
> Sent: Monday, October 15, 2001 9:28 PM
> To:   'Protel EDA Forum'
> Subject:      Re: [PEDA] shaped pads
> 
> From what I hear... MELF's are a pain for most assembly houses... You
> might
> want to suggest a different, more standard diode package, 0805, 1206..?
> 
> If you are locked into using them... then the suggestions by the others
> are
> probably the only way to go... :)
> 
> - Bill Brooks
> 
> Bill Brooks
> PCB Design Engineer , C.I.D.
> DATRON WORLD COMMUNICATIONS, INC
> 3030 Enterprise Court
> Vista, CA 92083
> Tel: (760)597-1500 Ext 3772 Fax: (760)597-1510
> mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> IPC Designers Council, San Diego Chapter
> http://www.ipc.org/SanDiego/
> http://home.fda.net/bbrooks/pca/pca.htm
> 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to