Our experience with MELFs seem to be of "no big deal" I forgot the foot
print I've used, but it wasn't anything too unusual and the resistors were
placed (and soldered) perfectly.

I'm sure that C shaped pad would align thing more precisely, but how
straight do you need them?

I see tons of SMD Rs and Cs that are very slightly askew and it's never
impacted reliability or performance.

Tony



> -----Original Message-----
> From: Coleman, Tim [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Friday, October 19, 2001 6:05 AM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: Re: [PEDA] shaped pads
>
>
> Hi Bill,
> Thanks for your idea. I wish it were possible but the component is a
> resistor whose characteristics (and price) I desire. We have our own pcb
> assembly facility and they are happy to place melfs so no problem, except
> with protel that is. In the end I constructed the pad with fills and used
> the 'update free primitives'. However I did forget to sort the solder mask
> but fortunately a review caught that one before we sent it out. thanks for
> your help
>
> TC
>
> >  -----Original Message-----
> > From:       "Brooks,Bill" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> > Sent:       Monday, October 15, 2001 9:28 PM
> > To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
> > Subject:    Re: [PEDA] shaped pads
> >
> > From what I hear... MELF's are a pain for most assembly houses... You
> > might
> > want to suggest a different, more standard diode package, 0805, 1206..?
> >
> > If you are locked into using them... then the suggestions by the others
> > are
> > probably the only way to go... :)
> >
> > - Bill Brooks
> >
> > Bill Brooks
> > PCB Design Engineer , C.I.D.
> > DATRON WORLD COMMUNICATIONS, INC
> > 3030 Enterprise Court
> > Vista, CA 92083
> > Tel: (760)597-1500 Ext 3772 Fax: (760)597-1510
> > mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> > IPC Designers Council, San Diego Chapter
> > http://www.ipc.org/SanDiego/
> > http://home.fda.net/bbrooks/pca/pca.htm
> >
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to