There is a setting somewhere in the print/plot/gerber setup to print the
keepout objects.  This is set to "no" by default.


----- Original Message -----
From: "Wayne Trow" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, November 22, 2001 8:12 AM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] How to use objects as keepouts?


>
> Charlie
>
> When you place a keepout fill I dont think it gets plotted in the gerber
> files so you wont end up with a unconnected piece of copper under your
SMD.
>
> I could be wrong - its happened before :-)
>
> Wayne
>
>
>
>
>                     "Jenkins,
>                     Charlie"             To:     "'Protel Users Mailing
List'" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
>                     <JENKINSC@PIOS       cc:
>                     .COM>                Subject:     [PEDA] How to use
objects as keepouts?
>
>                     22/11/01 07:35
>                     Please respond
>                     to "Protel EDA
>                     Forum"
>

>
>
>
>
>
> I noticed at some point that a keepout check box was added to the fill
> properties.  I have long wanted to place a top or bottom only keepout in
> between certain surface mount pads such that copper pours were prevented
> from filling in between pads that had a layer specific keepout.
>
> Unfortunately to make the keepout layer-specific the fill that will be
> turned into a keepout must be on a single side layer, like Toplayer or
> Topoverlay.  Unfortunately the fill must be associated with a conductive
> layer to prevent polygons on that layer from over-running the
> fill-made-keepout.  This now leaves a chunk of copper in between the pads
> in
> place of the pour.  Better but not what is needed.
>
> I thought of using very thin traces in the form of a rectangle with no net
> to block the migration of the pour. Of course there would have to be a set
> of rules written to keep the DRC happy.
>
> Ideally we could make an all-sides keepout fill be layer specific by
> selecting the desired layer in a "Constrain Keepout to a Specific Layer"
> pull down but that does not exist yet.
>
> Does anyone have any better ideas how to keep pours on a given layer from
> passing through certain pads.  The solution should be able to be saved
with
> the footprint and should not involve using larger clearance rules.
>
> The reason for this requirement is to keep the copper from between surface
> mount pads when using circuit board routers to prototype SMT boards. Since
> solder masking is typically not used with this type of prototype, copper
> under components like caps and resistors can lead to shorts from paste
> reflow.  The selective keepout would prevent the polygon from getting
under
> some of these small components.
>
> Charlie Jenkins, Pioneer
>
>
>


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to