Wayne

You would be better off specifying the 5% reduction to the fab shop that
makes your stencil or doing it in gerber.

I used to work in a fab shop and it was a 2 minute process through Lavenir
gerber software, probably the same through Camtastic but I don't have any
experience in that.

Ian Capps
----- Original Message -----
From: "Wayne Trow" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Monday, December 17, 2001 7:34 AM
Subject: [PEDA] Paste masks


> Hi All
>
> Is there a way to tell protel 99se sp6 to reduce the paste mask by a
> percentage rather than a actual measurement ?
>
> We have recently had problems with our smt placement machines and reflow
> causing beading of the solder because of too much solder paste. I have
been
> asked to reduce the paste apertures by 5% on all smt components.
>
> Any help appreciated
>
> MERRY CHRISTMAS
>
>
>
> Wayne Trow
> PCB Design Technician
> Gallagher Group LTD
> Hamilton
> NEW ZEALAND
> [p] +64 7 838 9800 ext 8737
> [f] +64 7 838 9801
> [e] [EMAIL PROTECTED]
>


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to