Kiernan,
        Ian's explanation below is correct. What you're seeing are drawn
pads rather then flashed rectangular pads. A major shortcoming of Protel if
you are doing very fine or finicky work. As for your soldermask
encroachment, that will not be an issue because the soldermask pad will be
drawn similarly and won't encroach.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander.

Lead PCB Designer
Norsat International Inc.
Microwave Products
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
Fax  (604) 292-9010
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.norsat.com

See us at Booth S8155 at NAB 2002 in Las Vegas April 8 - 11.


-----Original Message-----
From: Ian Capps [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Wednesday, March 13, 2002 6:53 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Mismatching gerber


Kiernan

What you are getting is drawn pads. Protel doesn't export flash pads in
anything other 90 degree rotation it draws them with a round trace instead
(which is why you are seeing the rounded corners)

<snip>

Ian

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to