HI Adeel

Wave soldering is only choice for soldering through hole parts in bulk. You
can potentially save money by putting SMD parts on the opposite side to the
thru hole parts and solder them all in one go. Wave soldering is not as
reliable as reflow however, and requires adherence to fairly restrictive
placement rules, which limit the density.

Reflow is more reliable, and allows a denser layout of SMD components, but
is an extra process if you are already wave soldering the through hole
parts.

regards

Danny

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Adeel Malik [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Friday, 31 May 2002 4:07 PM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: [PEDA] Soldering Techniques
>
>
> Most Board-Population vendors use two techniques for
> soldering namely Wave
> Soldering and Reflow Soldering. Can someone tell me about the
> pros and cons
> of each type (which type is better for High-density and High
> Performance
> boards) ?.
>
> Regards
> ADEEL MALIK,
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to