Hello Michael,

Interesting article I came across some time ago that may be of some use to
you with respect to heatsinking.
I think that it was referenced on the IPC TechNet.

www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/5131/thermal.htm

Increased copper weight may help you as well.
Be aware of your PCB's ambient conditions as well. Temperature rise of
traces due to current will be additional.
Make sure you keep well away from your board material's Tg. (I usually spec
a minimum Tg of 140C.)
Avoid going through the board using just the plating of a via wall. (make
sure there is a lead in the hole)
CTE of boards in the z-axis is worse than in x or y.

regards,
Phil. 

-----Original Message-----
From: Michael Biggs [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, 18 July 2002 05:48
To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
Subject: [PEDA] 90 degree C?


Hi all,
        Anyone run very hot traces @ like 90 degree C on there PWBs and or
use surface mount heat sink around the component( like a D-PAK)?
Thanks for any response.
I know this is a Protel questions group but everyone seem knowledgeable in
design layout.

Sincerely,
Michael Biggs

************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 593FE8E5099C2A40B2C9E4AB9A93CC98BA685CC6
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to