I have used polygon areas as heat sinks before.  These were for resistors
and TO-220 transistors.

I don't recall any temperature problems.  I would think the semiconductor
would die before the PCB materials would separate or the solder would melt.

You should consider putting a grid of vias around the part to transfer heat
to a second copper polygon on the opposite PCB side.  This will increase
your dissipation ability (2 sides are better than one, and it minimizes the
thermal shear).  Don't use too many vias, though because this will cut down
on the total area of copper.  I would say restrict via area to no more than
10% of the board area around the part.

Best regards,
Ivan Baggett
Bagotronix Inc.
website:  www.bagotronix.com


----- Original Message -----
From: "Michael Biggs" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "'Protel EDA Forum'" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Wednesday, July 17, 2002 4:17 PM
Subject: [PEDA] 90 degree C?


> Hi all,
> Anyone run very hot traces @ like 90 degree C on there PWBs and or
> use surface mount heat sink around the component( like a D-PAK)?
> Thanks for any response.
> I know this is a Protel questions group but everyone seem knowledgeable in
> design layout.
>
> Sincerely,
> Michael Biggs
>
>
> ************************************************************************
> * Tracking #: 5456DC91B0E6594D800901572599FFB1DD93CAE2
> *
> ************************************************************************
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to