Hi Tim,

>From memory, the planes won't completely short, they will still obey the
clearance rules, but if you place a trace to short them together (You may
have to force it by holding the left alt key), it won't produce an error.
I've only ever done this for shorting across component pads however!
You are right though that this isn't represented by a component on the
schematic and hence won't be forced on the PCB. I usually just write a note
on the schematic to explain :-)

Regards
Paul

-----Original Message-----
From: Tim Fifield [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: 11 September 2002 15:31
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] GND Plane Neck


Paul, Emanuel,

I like both of those ideas! I have a few questions.

1. With regards to the design rule. If I allow the nets of the three GND
planes to be able to short together, would the neck be the last thing I
place so the polygons don't completely short when repouring. (Assuming the
corners of the polygons are placed together) Now that I think about it I
could just draw them so they don't touch when repouring.

2. With the Lomax Virtual Short. (I like this idea better because it allows
me to place a "component" on the schematic.) Will the board house have a
problem with this? Will they just separate the pads by the standard minimum
spacing? Perhaps I should make a note on a drawing somewhere indicating that
I actually want the planes shorted.

Well, I think I answered my own questions but I open for thoughts/comments.

Tim

-----Original Message-----
From: Emanuel Zimmermann [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Wednesday, September 11, 2002 9:57 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] GND Plane Neck


Tim,

Sorry for missing the original post, but theres a lot of traffic on this
forum
that makes me not reading every letter!

In fact its a job for the Lomax virtual short. Abd introduced this idea of a
two
pin SMD component with its pads nearby touching each other (separated by say
0.01mil) and a design rule allowing this small gap just for this component a
while ago.

I personally prefer the zero ohm resistor because it allows the bare board
be
tested with separated nets guaranteeing a star point topology in your
grounds.
With the Lomax virtual short you'll loose this ability!

Hope this helps,

Emanuel

Tim Fifield wrote:

> So is there nobody who knows how to do this?
>
> Tim
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Tim Fifield [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Tuesday, September 10, 2002 11:17 AM
> To: Protel EDA Form
> Subject: [PEDA] GND Plane Neck
>
>
> I have 3 GND planes (3 different net names on the sch) I need to neck
> together on a PCB and cannot figure out how to do it on the schematic and
> PCB nicely, without errors, and without placing a zero ohm resistor down.
>
> Does anybody know how to do this on the schematic and PCB? I seem to
recall
> a thread about a virtual short; is that what I'm looking for?
> Tim Fifield, CET
> International Rectifier - Automotive
>
>
> ************************************************************************
> * Tracking #: 968D2A22F110544F910DCAC8AE1AB70A02F9C6E4
> *
> ************************************************************************
>
>
> * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
> * To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> *
> * To leave this list visit:
> * http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
> *
> * Contact the list manager:
> * mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> *
> * Forum Guidelines Rules:
> * http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
> *
> * Browse or Search previous postings:
> * http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
> * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
>
>
>


--

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
MPL AG                      www.mpl.ch
Emanuel Zimmermann          [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Manager R&D                 Phone: +41 (0)56 483 34 34
Taefernstrasse 20           Fax:   +41 (0)56 493 30 20

CH-5405 Daettwil
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to