14/10/2002 18:34:31, "Duane Foster" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:

>I have been placing round 40mil pads (sans hole) in 3 corners of the layout.
>I enlarge the solder mask clearance and null the paste mask (check the
>override box and enter -21mil in 99SE).  No complaints yet,  I have only
>used fiducials on SMD.  No requests for it on through hole boards.
>hth

For any serious board, I ask the assembly house what they want. They've 
always got quite strict requirements. (Yet they normally seem to cope, if they 
get boards that weren't designed according to those rules). Basically - ask 
your assembly house. (Or any assembly house, if you just want to see a 
sample - I doubt they mind giving out this info)

Steve


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to