hi there protel users,

this question has two parts - one specific to protel and one not. first the general PCB design question - what kind of clearance should there usually be between traces and a polygon plane that surrounds them? is manufacturability the only issue (so use the same clearance you use between any two traces on the rest of the board)? or is there some reason to keep the ground pour further away ? is there a way in protel to set this clearance? also i'm not clear on why sometimes solid pours are used and sometimes hatch filled pours are used. and what are standard values to use for grid size, track width, and minimum primitive size length ?

thanks for any help, sorry for the naive question

-rimas

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to