> -----Original Message-----
> From: Abd ul-Rahman Lomax [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> Sent: Friday, 16 January 2004 13:30
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: Re: [PEDA] Gerber output problems

 
> The Protel programmers didn't anticipate that you'd have a 
> surface pad with 
> a hole, it seems. If you want a pad only on one side, I think 
> you use a 
> multilayer pad with a padstack.... Surface pads are supposed 
> to live only 
> on one layer. Really, the program should lock you out from 
> doing it the way 
> you did. In other words, if it is a single-layer pad, the 
> Hole size should 
> be greyed out. But it isn't.


What!? 

How are single sided through hole boards supposed to be done then?

Tom L.


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to