John Girvan wrote:

how does protel 99SE handle drilled slots?

im placing a slot that is 12.5mm x 17.5mm on a PCB.... do i just draw this
in as a track on a mechanical layer as the size required and specify this to
be cut out on the gerber file?... it does not show up on the drill drawing
to be drilled, and 99SE hasnt got scope to add slots (holes have one
dimension only), so there does not seem to be an alternate way..

any ideas?

Discuss the situation with your board shop to see how they want it documented. Neither Gerber nor Excellon files have provision to show slots or other non-circular holes.


You might place very small non-drillable holes (1 - 5 mil) as markers for the corners or centers of the end radiuses - when the board shop sees these tiny holes, they'll have to read your documentation, or contact you, to find what you really want.

--
Peter Bennett
TRIUMF
4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, BC, Canada
GPS and NMEA info and programs:
http://vancouver-webpages.com/peter/index.html





* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to