Hi Andreas, I’m using EPSG:31468 (DHDN GK zone 4). The extend in composer is smaller than the extend on project canvas as I use two map boxes in a DIN A4 layout, but the extend which is visible in the composer is fully visible on the project canvas. As the data sources are not public and only available within our company network, I will have to create another test project with public wms and local sources, try to reproduce the issues and send this project and data to your email. Is that all right with you?
Regards, Benjamin Fünfer-Königstein S-IP-AN-TG Techn. Geschäftsfelder Von: Neumann, Andreas [mailto:a.neum...@carto.net] Gesendet: Montag, 25. Juli 2016 09:23 An: Fuenfer-Koenigstein.Benjamin S-IP-AN-TG Cc: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Betreff: Re: [Qgis-user] Bug in Map Composer? Hi Benjamin, What projection are you using? Is the map extent on canvas and composer exactly the same? There are projections where scale varies according to the latitude of the extent - but I rather assume it is a bug in QGIS and should be reported in our issue tracker. We would need sample data/project and steps to reproduce. Thanks, Andreas On 2016-07-25 08:58, Benni wrote: David, thanks for your answer! The scale in map composer is definitely at 10,000 as I set it in the map-box item properties (numeric scale bar also prints 1:10,000). So the scale in composer is within the threshold of layer visibility. Besides that, as I said, the layer with "scale dependent visibility" set to min 1:10,001 and max 1:9,938 IS visible in map composer but IS NOT in the created pdf. Meanwhile I also found out that with WMS sources displayed in the map, there is a similar issue. The WMS is delivered with different styling at different scale levels. In map composer the style Looks the same as in the project canvas. But in a PDF printed from map composer, the styling looks different (like the one for smaller scales). So all together it still seems to be a bug. Anyone up to test it on your system? I can send the project and files I created for testing. Regards Benjamin -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Bug-in-Map-Composer-tp5277723p5277953.html Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user